Mandya district, a part of the diocese of Mananthavady was entrusted to the MST for the missionary apostolate in 1978 by His Excellency Mar Jacob Thoomkuzhy, the then bishop of Mananthavady. The mission work was formally started on 22 September 1978 with a formal agreement between the bishop and the superiors of the Society. When Mission was entrusted to the MST there was no house or any infrastrecture. To start with missionries stayed in a rented house. It was in 1980 missionaries got shifted to own house built in Kalehanahally.In 1981 a second mission station was opened in Guthalu near Mandya. Within 32 years MST missionaries developed 21 mission stations. Mandya mission took the policy of not having big institutions but going out to the villages and start developmental programmes. Therefore missionaries started non formal education centers, SHGs etc. for the development of the villages. On 18th January 2010 Mandya diocese was erected comprising districts of Mandya, Hassen, Mysore and Chamarajnagar. Once the diocese was erected MST handed over 12 out of 21 mission stations to the diocese.

 

In 2008 Mandya region was renamed St Thomas Region and its area was extended to the syro Malabar eparchies in Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Andhrapradesh.

MST Mandya region has taken up mission in Adilabad diocese in Andra pradesh comprising of Boath and Nyeredigunda mandals.

In 2013, a new MST centre was started in Sathyamangalam in the diocese of Ramanathapuram, TN.

 

REGIONAL ADMINISTRATION
Regional Director Rev Fr Joseph Thekkekarott
1st Councillor Rev Fr Joseph Kalayil
2nd Councillor and Treasurer Rev Fr Varghese Karikkandathil
 
Address: Santhome, P.B. 42, Engineering College Road, Mandya, 571 401, Karnataka
Tel: 08232-224073
E-mail: santhomemdy@rediffmail.com

 

 

MST CENTRES OF APOSTOLATE & INSTITUTIONS

01. AREKERE (1996)

Jeevodaya, Sulthan Road

Arekere – 571 415

Mandya Dt, Karnataka.

Tel. 08236-259358

Jeevodaya School

Convent: Adoration Convent (SABS)

Tel. 08236-259310

 

02. GOLLARADODDI (1987)

Koppa, Preeti Nilaya, Gollaradoddi

Maraliga – 571 419

Mandya Dt, Karnataka

Tel. 08232-248047

School:  Special school for the mentally challenged

Convent: Preeti Nilaya Convent (SKD)

Tel: 08232-248614

03. HADANUR (1984)

Christalaya, Hadanur

Tendekere – 571 426, K.R. Pet Tk

Mandya Dt, Karnataka

Tel. 08230-211211; 211299

Snake poison treatment Hospital

Convent : Christalaya Convent / SMS

Tel: 09242785830

 

04. GOLLARAHALLI

Halagur (1984)

Seva Sadana, Gollarahalli

Halagur – 571 421

Mandya Dt, Karnataka

Tel. 08231-218139

IGP. V Guard stabilizer unit

Convent

Holy Family Convent / CHF

Tel. 08231-329255

05. KYATAMGERE (2006)

(Mandya) Santhome Public School

Kyatamgere, Kiragandoor P. O. 571 403

Mandya Dt, Karnataka,

Tel: 08232-220200

CMC Convent (Atma Sadan)

c/o Santhome Public School, Kya tamgere

,Kiragandoor P.O.,Mandya – 571 403

Mob: 09449244050

06. MANDYA (1978)

MST Regional House, St Thomas Region, Santhome,

P.B.42, P.E.S. Engineering College Road,

 Mandya – 571 401, Karnataka ,Tel. 08232-224073

225664(R.D.);228156 (S.W.)

Mob: 09448338292 (Fr Koottumkal S.)

09448740912 (Fr George Mundackal)

09448263941 (Fr Thomas Kocheettathottu)

Convent: Maria Nivas / MSMI

Tel: 08232-221 780

 

07. KALENAHALLI (2006)

Deepti Nivas

Rehabilitation Centre for the Disabled

Kalenahalli – 571 402,

Mandya

08232-222218

08. KIRAGANDOOR (2003)

Asha Sadan

Special School for the Mentally

Challenged,

Kiragandoor P.O., 571 403,

Mandya

09. . SRIRANGAPATNA (1977)

Jeevan Jyoti (Missionary Orientation

Centre (MOC) of MST),

Ganjam P.O., Srirangapatna 571438

Mandya Dt., Karnataka

Tel: 08236- 253648


Stations entrusted to the diocese

Kalehanahalli Church, Health centre
Guthalu School, Childrens Home
Ragimuddanahalli Health centre
Cheekanahalli School,  tailoring centre
Rudrakshipura School
Kikkeri School,  Dispensary
Pandithahlli Tailorinfg centre
Hosadoddy Health cente, Tution centre
Nagmangala V Guard stabilizer production Unit
Sikkaripura School, tailoring centre
Ashakirana Hiv/AIDS care centre

 

Priests

Adappoor Kuriakose (Roby)

Aikkarakunnel George (Sojan)

Akkappallil Joseph (Anish)

Akkattukudilil Joseph (Jose)

Alencherry Sebastian (Rony)

Allummoottil Joseph (Antu)

Allumpurath Raju Mathew (Raju)

Ammanathukunnel Kurian (Kuriachan)

Anithanam Mathew (Babu)

Aniyekatt Kisincher (Kisi)

Anjilithoppil Johnson (Joyal)

Arackal Joseph (Binish)

Arackalputhenveedu Joseph (Lijo)

Arackaparampil Sebastian (Appachan)

Arangassery Lonappan (Lonappan)

Aranjanal Jose (Josekutty)

Aranjaniyil George (Biju)

Arathil Thomas (Raju)

Areeplackal Kurian (Joshy)

Arimattathil Joseph (boby)

Arthanakunnel Joseph (Benny)

Aryankalayil Joseph G. (Jose)

Athikalam James

Ayathamattam Thomas (Thommachan)

Ayyankanal Joseph (Jomon)

Azhakath Kuriakose (Siju)

Azhakath Abraham

Azhikannickal Zacharias (Kariyachan)

Chakiriamthadam Joseph (Saji)

Chakkalackal Davis

Chakkungal Varghese (Aji)

Champakara Francis

Chandrankunnel Cyriac

Cheeramvelil Antony

Chempottickal Abraham (Jose)

Chenganariparampil Thomas

Cheriampanatt  Joseph (Jose)

Cherickanampurath Sebastian

Cherolil Varghese (Biju )

Chettiakunnel Joseph (Jojo)

Chirackal Thomas

Chirayath Joseph  (Anish)

Chirayil Augustine Sogin

Chirayil Thomas

Chitteth Xavier

Choorakunnel Sebastian

Earthedath Sebastian

Edamanacheril Joseph (Jobin)

Edathiparampil Shaiju

Edattamkuzhy  George

Edattukaran (Jose)

Elamplakatt Mathew

Elanjimattom Sebastian

Elavumkal  Mathew

Ettaniyil Joseph (Jiji)

Ezhanikatt Francis

Kachirayil  George

Kadalikattilputhenpura Vincent

Kadankavil  Thomas (Binoy)

Kadaparambi Thomasl (Rijo)

Kadaplakal Xavier

Kadaprayil Joseph

Kadookunnel  John

Kaithottumkal Antony

Kaithottumkal Justin

Kaiyalakakathu  Boby

Kakkaniyil Thomas

Kalampulyel Scaria (Sijo)

Kalapurackal Thomas

Kalarickal Jose

Kalarickal Joseph (Benny)

Kalarickal Thomas

Kalathil Francis

Kalathoor Chandy

Kalayil Joseph (Josekutty)

Kalladayil  Sebastian

Kallakulathu Mathew (Nimin)

Kallupuraparampil Sebastian Jayaprasad

Kanatt Justin

Kandamparampil Martin

Kannamthadam  Joseph (Benny)

Kannamundayil Bino

Kannany Thomas

Kappiarumalayil Sherit

Kappiliparampil  Joseph

Kannathukuzhy Joseph

Kappiparambil Joby

Kappumkaparampil Varghese

Karakkattu Antony

Karamel Thomas

Karamullil Sebastian (Veenus)

Kariathil Johny

Karickamukalel Philip (Benny)

Karikilamthadam Joseph

Karikkandathil Varghese (Salas)

Karimpanackal Manuel

Karingadayil Mathew (Lithosh)

Karodan Joseph (Tomy)

Karuvakunnel Monse

Kattuthara Paul (Joe)

Kavukatt George

Kavumkal Sebastian

Kavumpuram Peter

Kavungal Devis

Kavunnukattil Joseph ( Lijo)

Keeranchira  George

Kizhakkarakatt  John

Kizhakkekureethadthil Joseph (Shaiju)

Kizhakkeparampil Joseph (Bineesh)

Kizhakethottathil Joseph

Kizhakkeyil Sebastian

Kocheettathott Sebastian (Siby)

Kocheettathott Thomas

Kochettonnil  Kurian

Kochuchakkala Samji

Kochumalayil Manu

Kochuparackal Joseph (Joy)

Kochuparambil Johny

Kochuparampil Joseph

Kochupurackal Scaria (Abin)

Kollamattam  Amborse

Kollamkudy Varghese (Ashok)

Kollithadam Abraham

Kolliyil Joseph

Kolthambrayil Siju

Kondoor Joseph

Kongattu Mathew (Prayan)

Koonamparampath Varghese (Shaijan)

Koorumullil Justin

Koorumullumpurayidam George

Koothottil John (Biju)

Koottarappallil Jacob

Koottumkal Joby

Koottumkal Sebastian

Koottumkal Binoy

Koovackal Abraham

Koren Joseph

Kottakavil Augustine (Jijo)

Kottukapallil George

Kozhippatt Thomas

Kudiyiruppil John

Kudakkachirakunnel Sebin

Kudukkamthadam  Antony

Kudukkamthadam George (Biji)

Kulapurath Augustine

Kulathumkal  Joseph

Kulathupurayidom Jacob

Kuliraniyil  Mathew (Benny)

Kumblanthanath Thomas

Kumminiyil Michael

Kunnath  Varghese (Daey)

Kuttipalackal Augustine (Nidhin)

Kuzhiyadiyil Mathew (Bin

Kuzhuppallil Abraham

Kunnel Kuriakose (Joy)

Kunnumpuram Kurian

Kuppayil George

Kuppayil Johnson

Kureeckal Francis

Kureekattu Cyriac

Kurukilamkatt James

Kurumundayil Sebastian

Kuruvanplackal Abin

M. D. Thomas

Madathiparambil Kuriakose (Bibin)

Madavana Emmanuel

Madukoly John

Madickankal Mathew

Mailadyil Joseph

Maliekal Michael

Maliekel Joseph

Mampillil, George

Mampilly Thomas

Mandapam James

Mandapathil Thomas

Mangalappilly Elvis Antony

Mangalathil Thomas

Maniamkeril, John

Manianchira Sebastian

Manichirickal Thomas

Manikombel Lijo

Maniyalil Sebastian

Manjackal Thomas (Jins)

Manjalankal Thomas

Manjamattam John

Manthara Jose

Maprakavil Joseph (Joby)

Maprakavil Mathew (Sabu)

Maprayil Thomas (Manu)

Marappillil Luke

Marottikudy Augustine

Mathasseril Alan

Mattam Emmanuel

Mattathilanickal Chacko (Pradeep)

Mecheril George

Mlavil Mathew (Akhil)

Monoth Varghese

Mookenthottam Kurian

Mookkenthottthil Sijo

Moosariparambil Chackochan (Jimson)

Moothasseril Cyriac

Moothasseril Mathew

Moozhayil Kuriakose

Mudathotty Paul

Mulamkothra Mathew

Mulangasseril Mathew

Mullamangalam Sebastian

Mullappallil George

Mullappallil Joseph (Joshi)

Mulluvengapurath Jobi

Mundackal George (Sunny)

Mundaplakkal Kurian (Sijo)

Mundiyavil Augustine

Munjanatt Antony

Muricken George

Muringassery Sebastian (Viju)

Muringayil Cherian (Joy)

Muthanatt George (Ivan)

Muthumakkal Roy

Muthuplakkal Joseph

Muttathupadam George

Myladyil Thomas (Rju)

Nadackal Varghese

Naduviledathu Abraham

Naduvilekizhakkel George (Bennet)

Nalannadiyil Sebastian (Deleep)

Njaralakkattukunnel Gracious

Nattunilath Thomas (Manu)

Nayathuparambil John

Neendukunnel jose

Nellikunnel Mathew (Biju)

Nelloor Cyriac (Siby)

Njallaniyil Ephrem

Njalliyil Sebastian (Joby)

Njarolickal Sabu

Olapurackal Thomas

Olickal George

Olikkara Joseph

Oppenmakal Joseph

Ottalankal Joseph

Painadath Paul

Palackathadathil Kurian

Palakeel Joseph

PalappurathAugustine (Benny)

Pamplani Thomas

Panackavayalil Thomas

Pandampadathil Abraham

Pandiyal Joseph (Binu)

Panjikaran Gervasis (Joy)

Panthalipadan John

Panthaplakkal Augustine (Saneesh)

Parayady Thomas

Parackal Manoj

Parayankuzhiyil Thomas (Shaji)

Parecattil Paul

Pathalil Thomas

Pathrapankal Sanoj

Pattasseriyil Joseph (Abhilash)

Pazheveettil Joseph (Jose)

Pedickattukunnel Antony

Pendanam Thomas

Pendanath Thomas (Shinto)

Perumanoor Antony

Perumpuzha Xavier (Sunny)

Pezhumthottiyil Sebastian

Pinamarukil Alexander

Pinakkatt Philip

Plappallil Joseph

Plappallil Thomas (Saji)

Poovathinkal Paul (Siby)

Pothenparampil Joseph

Pothenparampil Sebastian

Pottananickal George (Shiju)

Pottananickal Mathew (Manu)

Pottananiyil Bince

Pulavelil Joseph

Pulickal Joseph

Pulickamandapathil Antony

Pulimalayil Paul

Puliyammakal Thomas (Joice)

Pullappillil Varghese

Pullatt Joseph (Johnson)

Pullatt Sebastian

Pullatt Chacko (Roy)

Pullikattil Joseph (giji)

Punnakuzhy Cyriac (Pradeepan)

Punnakuzhy Varghese (Joy)

Purayidathil Abraham (Joy)

Purayidom Jacob (Binoy)

Purayidom Joseph

Puthanpurayil Thomas (Shejin)

Puthenpura Augustine

Puthenpurackal Chacko (Benny)

Puthenpurackal Dominic (Jaison)

Puthenpurayil Michael

Puthiakulangara Augustine (Hans)

Puthukallil Mathew

Puthukkattu Joseph (Joison)

Puthuppallimyalil Mathew

Puthuppalliyil Martin (Subin)

Puthusseril Kuriakose (Raju)

Puthusseryputhenpurayil JOSEPH (Jithin)

Ramachanattu Georgekutty (Tony)

Thadathil Zacharias

Thaikkoottathil Thomas

Thakadiyel James (Saji)

Thalanany Thomas

Thamarakatt Scaria

Thannickapara John (Soby)

Thannippara Jose

Thannippara Joseph

Tharappel Augustine

Tharapputhottiyil Joseph (Josin)

Tharapputhotty Sebastian

Thattil Antony (Anto)

Thattuparampil Vakkachan

Thazhathuveettil Devasia (Binoy)

Thekkeattam Sebastian

Thekkekarott Joseph

Thekkel Joseph

Thekkel Thomas

Thekkemuryil Scaria (Jiby)

Thekkemyladil Augustine

Thelliyil Francis (Jubit)

Thengumkudiyil Xavier (Roy)

Thettalickal John (Shijomon)

Thevarkunnel Augustine

Thonikuzhiyil Augustine (Benny)

Thottaplackal Thomas (Twinkle)

Thotteeparampil George

Thottappallil George (Akhil)

Thottiyil Thomas (Benoy)

Thottumarickal Francis

Thudippara Zacharias

Thundathil Antony (Shaji)

Thundathil Joseph (Jees)

Thuppalanjiyil George

Thuppalanjiyil Joseph (Saju)

Thuruthel Sebastian

Thypparambil Varghese

Ullattil John (Subhash)

Unnieppillil Joseph

Vadakechirayath Joseph

Vadakel Sebastian

Vadakeoram Paul

Vadakeputhenpura George

Vadakkemuriyil (Neyyoor) Joseph (Lijo)

Vadakketh Jacob (Jobin)

Vadakkethalackal Mathew (Bijo)

Vadana Kuriakose

Vadayaparambil Augustine (Bibin)

Valiamangalam Jose

Valiamangalam Kurian

Valiyamangalam George (Joy)

Valiyaparambil Antony (Libin)

Vallikatt Joseph

Vanchipurakkal Cyriac

Vandannoor Joseph

Vanderkunnel Alexander (Sajimon)

Vanmelil John (Vipin)

Varakil Thomas

Varakil Thomas (Vincent)

Varappadavil Benedict

Varikatt Sebastian

Vattakunnel Francis

Vattappara Peter

Vattukulathil Thomas

Vazhakattu Thomas (Joshi)

Vazhuthanappally Joseph

Vazhuthanapalliyil Kurian (Abin)

Vechoopadinjarethil Thomas (Binoy)

Vedikunnel Joseph

Vedikunnel Joseph (Arun)

Velloor Augustine (Jithin)

Venattumattam Joseph

Veranakunnel James (Bibin)

Vettukallel George

Vettukallel Justin

Vithayathil Varghese

Chamakalyil Joseph (Mijo)

Chirayil MATHEW (Ranji)

Elamthuruthiyil George (Alex)

Keeranchira Sebastian (Ashish)

Kizhakkemuriyil Thomas (Tony)

Kollamparampil Mathew

Akkattu Antony (Abhilash)

Madhavappallil Thomas (Tomy)

Naralakkattukunnel Gracious

Seminarians

Bince Pottananiyil(Joseph)

Jins Manjackal(Thomas)

Kachirayil George(George)

Kuzhiyadiyil Binish(Mathew)

Madickankal Jobin(Mathew)

Maniyalil Jibin(Sebastian)

Mundaplakkal Sijo(George)

Pathalil Toms

Ramachanattu Tony(George)

Thundathil Jeesmon(Jospeh)

Valiyaparambil Libin(Antony)

Vedikunnel Arun(Jospeh)

Velloor Jithin(Augustine)

Kameko Howard

Houses

Albutha Matha Alayam

Anugraha

Ashadeep

ASHRAYA

Bishop’s House

Bishop’s House

C/o Sant Thoma Bhavan

Catholic Church

Deepti Foundation

Dev Matha Catholic Ashram

Divya Jyoti Seva Sadan

Guruvidya Nilayam

Kristjyoti Catholic Mission

Masih Ashram

Moriah Retreat Centre

Mount Carmel Provincial House

MST Generalate

MST Generalate, Deepti Mount

MST House

MST Mission House

Om Sai Devasya Nilaya

OMI Nivedanam

Peerumedu Development Society

Prarthana Niketan

Ruhalaya Major Seminary (Theology)

Sant Thoma Bhavan

Santhome Bhavan

Santhome Bhavan

Santhome Bhavan

Santhome Bible Centre

Santhome Bible Centre

Santhome Inspire

Santhome Nivas

St Alphonsa Catholic Centre

St Benedict Ashram

St John of God Centre

St John of God Centre

Institutions

Deepti College

Jeevan Jyoti-Missionary Orientation Centre[MOC]

Santhome Minor Seminary

Divya Jyoti School

Mother Theresa's Convent School

Kolping Higher Sec.School

Ashram High School

Alphonsa Vidya Mandir

St.Joseph's convent school

Archana Vidyalaya

Saint Alphonsa School

Swaralaya Music Academy

St Thomas School

Alphonsa

Alphonsa Bhavan, Tasgaon

Mother Theresa catholic Mission

Santhome International School

St Thomas School

St Mary’s Church Panamplave

Santhome Minor Seminary

Santhome Minor Seminary

Santhome Minor Seminary

IHPS

Santhome Institute of Language

Santhome, Engineering College

Mother Theresa School

St Thomas School

Saint Thomas E/M School

Assam Don Bosco University

Jeevan Jyoti

Santhome International School

C/o Santhome,

St Joseph’s Convent School

Santhome Bhavan

St Thomas School

Santhome Bhavan

St Thomas School

St Thomas School

Masih Ashram

Nirmal Jyoti

Nirmal Jyoti Special School

Deepti Nivas

Swaralaya Music Academy

Santhome Public School

Seva Sadana

Divya Jyoti School

Jeevodaya School

Santhome Regional House

Santhome International School

Santhome School

Karunya Sadana

Asha Sadana

Preeti Nilaya

Divya Jyoti School

Preeti Special School

Christalaya

Santhome Institute of language

Santhome School

Santhome Inspire

Maria Sadan

Nirmala Bhavan

Amalashram

Suvarta Printers

Alphonsa Welfare Center

Ashadeep Special School

Ashadeep Nursery

Sant Thoma Bhavan (Regional House)

Alphonsa Bhavan

Alpho Training and Animation Center

Saint Alphonsa School

Cherish

Divya Jyoti Seva Sadana

Divya Jyoti School

St John's Hostel

Mary Matha School

Santhome Ayurveda Arogya kendra

Alphonsa School

Santhome School

Aastha

Aastha

Aastha CBR

St Thomas School

Alphonsa School

Alphonsa School

St Thomas Welfare Center

Anugraha Special School

Alphonsa School

Dilasa Bhavan

Alphonsa school

Alphonsa Bhavan

Alphonsa Bhavan

Mission House

Deepti Foundation

Santhome

Bishop’s House

Deepti Ashram

C/o Infant Jesus School

Santhome Bhavan

St John’s Catholic Church

Vikas Maitri

Sant Thoma Bhavan

St Alphonsa Cathedral

House No. 1/183

DVK Research Centre

Chaama Bhavan

Sanjeevana

Syro-Malabar Major Archiepiscopal Curia

St Joseph’s Church

Deepti Ashram

Mariam Thresia Church

Sacred Heart Church

Deepti Plantations

Vishwadeepti Missiology Centre

Deepti Aaraam

Santhome-IMPACT

Suvarta Printers

Alphonsa Sadan

Ruhalaya Major Seminary (Philosophy)

Catholic Church

Vimala Academy

Ruhalaya Major Seminary

Deepti Gardens

Arpan Press

Mochana Counselling Centre

Danahalaya

Santhome Fellowship

Teresa Welfare Centre

Mary Matha Major Seminary

Alphonsa School

Marygiri

Nirmala Catholic Church

Jai Matha Nivas

Divine Mercy Centre

Kala Sadhana

Nirmala Bhavan

St Alphonsa Catholic Church

Catholic Church

Jeevdan

Jeevdan

St.Joseph’s Catholic Church

St Thomas Church

Santhome School

Thomasine Research Center

Maria Bhavan

Maria Bhavan

Karunya Sadana

Karunya Sadana

Karunyashram

Jai Amala Bhavan

Shanti Bhavan

Catholic Church

Sychar Resource Centre

Pavitra Hriday Church

Santhome Ayurvedic Arogya Kendra

St Thomas Catholic Church

Angel Home

161 Nyay Nagar

St George Catholic Church

St Alphonsa Church

Srushti Complex

St Joseph’s Church

Kripa Social Service Training Centre

Nava Chethana

Santhome Santhvanalaya

St Antony’s Church

St Antony’s Cathedral

St Mary’s Catholic Church

St Mary’s Church

St Joseph’s Catholic Church

St Alphonsa Church

Mother Teresa Catholic Mission

Mary Matha Church

Deepti Rubber Estates

St Mary’s Church

Kalasadhana

C/o MST Generalate, Deepti Mount

C/o Santhome School

St Mary’s Church

MST Mission House

St. Joseph's Church

C/o Infant Jesus School

St Mary’s Church